SPORT CENTRE BACKGROUND

In the beginning, the establishment known as the Sports Centre Unit was a curriculum under the Department of Student Affairs (HEP) which was headed by Mr Mohamad Suhaily Yusri bin Che Ngah from 1998 to 2000. Then Mr Jasni Ladin had been appointed as Coordinator of Curriculum for 2 years. His appointment begun January 15, 2001 and this appointment could be terminated before the prescribed period based on the needs and interests of the university.

Mr Hishamuddin bin Ahmad was appointed as Coordinator of the Sports Centre, which came into force on 7th November 2001. However, Mr Hishamuddin bin Ahmad had relinquished the position on October 16, 2002 due to Studies, doctoral level in USM,

On 16th October 2002, Dr Shahrudin bin Abdul Aziz took over as a Coordinator of the Sports Centre for a period of 2 years from 1st November 2002 to 31st October 2004. However, the appointment of Dr Shahrudin bin Abd Aziz was terminated on 15 September 2003 following the decision of the MPE No.20/2003, he was appointed as the Deputy Dean (Administration & Development) FSKPM.

After that, Dr Ahmad bin Hashim was appointed as Coordinator of the Sports Center to replace Dr Shahrudin bin Abd Aziz from 16 September 2003. Dr Ahmad bin Hashim services were terminated on March 31, 2014 as he was appointed as the Deputy Dean of the Faculty of Sports Science.

On April 1st, 2004 to March 31st, 2006, Mr. Md.Amin bin Md.Taff had been appointed as Coordinator of the Sports Center, unfortunately his appointment was terminated too on May 31st, 2005 because the Sports Center was transferred to the Department of the Chancellery.

Youth and Sports Officer Mr. Ahmad bin Hj Omar became Chief Sports Centre from 1st June 2005 to 1st February 2009 under the Department of the Chancellery

On February 1st, 2009, Mr. Bin Ishak Asmadi of the Faculty of Sports Science was appointed as Chairman of the Sports Centre, under the Department of the Chancellery.Thereafter on June 1st, 2010, the Sports Center had been placed back under the administration of the Department of Student Affairs and Alumni.

On October 1st, 2010, Dr. Md.Amin bin Md Taff was appointed as Head of Sports under the Department of Student Affairs and Alumni.On 31st March 2014 Dr Md Amin bin Md Taff has resigned as Chairman of the Sports Centre Student Affairs and Alumni, April 1st, 2014 Dr. Ruaibah Yazani bt Tengah from the  Faculty of Sports Science and Coaching was appointed as Director of Sports for 2 years. Currently Mr Mohammad Faeez bin Mohamad Alias, was the Youth and Sports Officer at the Sports Centre, (UPSI) Universiti Pendidikan Sultan Idris and has then been appointed as Director of Sports Center starting April 1st, 2016 until now.

BIL NAME OF DIRECTOR’S YEARS OF SERVICE
1 En Mohamad Suhaily Yusri bin Che Ngah 1998-2000
2 En Jasni  bin Ladin 2000 - 2001
3 En Hishamuddin bin Ahmad 2001- 2002
4 Dr Shahrudin bin Abd Aziz 2002-2003
5 Dr Ahmad bin Hashim 2003- 2004
6 En Md. Amin bin Md. Taff 2004 -2005
7 En Ahmad bin HjOmar 2005- 2009
8 En Asmadi bin Ishak 2009-2010
9 Prof Madya Dr Md. Amin bin Md. Taff 2010-2014
10 Dr RuibahYuzani bt Tengah 2014-2016
11 En Mohammad Faeez bin Mohamad Alias 2016 till Present

GALLERY

Last updated 12-03-2017 © Copyright 2016 Sports Centre of Universiti Pendidikan Sultan Idris | Best viewed using Mozilla Firefox Version 3+ and Microsoft Internet Explorer version 8+ with a screen resolution of 1920 x 1080